Transition of Patient Education in Nursing in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Niiya Kiyoka  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80364181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 吉章  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30214357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords患者教育 / 歴史 / 患者主体 / 戦後 / 専門性 / 看護 / 自立 / 文献研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify that nursing has a history of aiming at the human rights protection of patients and developing the relationship between self-reliance and aid through the transition of nursing education.This study examines the trajectory of patient education from the two perspectives of basic nursing education and clinical practice, to shed light on the development of nursing in the 70 years since the end of World War II.
This study is literature research focusing on investigation, collection, classification, reading, and analysis of relevant literature by classifying historical records into primary, secondary, and tertiary source materials.
Patient education has revolutionized basic nursing education and clinical practice while changing with political and economic developments.