Promotion of positioning skill development to prevent aspiration during
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Ayako  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (70341237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 裕子 (小野裕子)  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20446066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤嚥予防 / ポジショニング / 技術伝承 / 食事ケア / POTTプログラム / POTTTプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was promotion of positioning skill development during meal care to nurses and to verify the effect. In the first year, we created a positioning skill check table on the bed and wheelchair, and released audiovisual teaching materials on our website. Skill development was carried out at 12 hospitals nationwide to which dysphagia nurses belonged. There were 150 participants in the first training and 67 people in the survey. The result was 76% of the no initial training experience in training and 5% of nurses were able to support meals for eating dysphagia patients. In the evaluation of the positioning skill on the bed, 52.2% before training, 90.6% immediately after training, 56.2% after 2 weeks, 50.5% after 3 months. Results suggested the need to continue training. Finally, were able to skill development to 650 nurses, 24 in prefectures. Continue activities as a POTT project in the future.