Development and validation of an intervention program for the prevention of oral mucositis in cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Chizuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60461539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 泰  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50320297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 口腔粘膜炎予防 / 介入プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an intervention program to prevent oral mucositis in cancer chemotherapy. For evidence-based care interventions for oral mucositis prevention, we investigated the characteristics of each regimen, the progress of physical symptoms and test data, and the effects on QOL such as diet and daily life. It was clarified that factors affecting the risk of oral mucositis were the type of regimen, presence or absence of dental examination, oral hygiene self-care behavior, blood test data (white blood cell count, etc.), and dry mouth. From the above results, the elements of the intervention program for the prevention of oral mucositis were structured. It was suggested to prevent oral mucositis by professional oral environment evaluation, professional oral cleaning, daily oral assessment and self-care support, and moisturizing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法における口腔粘膜炎予防は確立していない。2013年にMASCC/ISOOより「がん化学療法に伴う粘膜障害に対するエビデンスに基づいたガイドライン」が出され、2014年には日本語訳が出ている。粘膜障害の発症頻度の高い治療(レジメンの種類、放射線療法)に対する対処として推奨される方法をエビデンスを基に提示している。がん化学療法による粘膜障害予防の標準化や一般化を意図したものではない。本研究の成果は、多くの事例への観察や介入の積み重ねにより得られたデータを基に口腔ケア介入プログラムの要素を構造化した。今後検討を重ねエビデンスに基づいた介入プログラムの実用化に繋がるという意義がある。