The interventions for preventing secondary infection of healthcare workers caused by blood-borne pathogens: the perspectives of healthcare workers, hospital administrators, and the general public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMINAKA Mayumi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 講師 (30384150)
Research Collaborator NISHIOKA Midori
YOSHIKAWA Toru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液・体液曝露 / 皮膚・粘膜曝露 / 二次感染予防 / 職業感染 / 個人防護具 / 労働安全対策 / 安全風土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 3 studies to assess the perspectives of healthcare workers, hospital administrators, and the general public to consider effective interventions for preventing secondary infection of healthcare workers caused by blood-borne pathogens.
We clarified the awareness among healthcare workers of the need for personal protective equipment and their practices in this regard, the supply of personal protective equipment at hospitals, efforts to create safety climate, and awareness among members of the general public with regard to personal protective equipment. Based on these results, we proposed the following as interventions to prevent secondary infection of healthcare workers caused by exposure to blood and other body fluids: show personnel how they can select personal protective equipment without hesitation, provide training for all personnel regardless of occupation or years of experience, and remedy personnel shortages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、医療従事者の職務上の二次感染リスク低減に寄与するものである。また、医療従事者の針刺し、切創、血液・体液飛散による血液媒介病原体曝露を防止し安全な職場環境を整備することは、医療従事者の安心だけでなく、患者や社会における医療そのものへの安心と信頼の獲得にもつながり、本研究課題の社会的意義は大きいと考える。