Conceptual reorganization of clinical reasoning education in nursing area and development of improved educational programme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90401314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
西薗 貞子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50458014)
Research Collaborator KITANO Ayaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / 臨床推論 / 医療者教育 / 医学教育 / inquiry-based learning / case-based learning / 看護過程 / 看護診断 / 看護学 / Inquiry-based learning / 特定行為研修 / 診断仮説 / シミュレーション教育 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed and sorted out the concepts of nursing process and nursing diagnosis which are easily confused with clinical reasoning in the nursing area. It was clarified that clinical reasoning in the nursing area has two patterns: reasoning based on medical model and on viewpoint unique to nursing. Along with the development of collaborative practice, clinical reasoning patterns by nurses and by physicians are getting closer as clinical reasoning of medical model has been incorporated into the curriculum for nurses' designated procedures. As for educational methods of clinical reasoning, a case-based learning is effective for practicing reasoning and judgment by grasping moment-to-moment changes of patients in complexity and uncertainty. One method is inquiry-based learning.