Factor analysis of vocational career maturation in nursing school teachers, and development of a vocational career maturation scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TANAKA IZUMI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80293299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 勇人  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70267871)
山田 恵子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00600230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護教員 / キャリア成熟 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 尺度開発 / 看護専門学校教員 / 職業キャリア成熟 / 要因分析 / 職業キャリア成熟尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure vocational career maturity in nursing school teachers, focusing on the state of vocational career development and the process becoming mature combining with their internal factors in nursing school teachers, and to determine the reliability and validity of the scale.
As the result, the scale of vocational career maturity, consists of [Support in workplace], [Capacity as a teacher], [Interaction with students], [Opportunity for ability development], is developed, and the reliability and validity of the scale is confirmed by using the sum of scores of the four factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した本尺度は,尺度の総得点を用いることで,信頼性と妥当性が確保された16項目からなる簡便な尺度である。
看護教員が本尺度を定期的・継続的に利用することで,職業キャリア成熟を客観的に自己理解することができる。また看護専門学校管理者が利用することで,看護教員の職業キャリア成熟を把握することができ,継続教育の一助となることも期待できる。