Development of an oral self-care education program to prevent aspiration pneumonia among elderly COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
DEMURA YOSHIMI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
上原 佳子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (50297404)
北野 華奈恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
礪波 利圭  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10554545)
Research Collaborator SASAKI yuuko
HISADA kyouko
KIMURA hideki
ISHIZUKA tamotsu
NABESHIMA mitsuru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢COPD患者 / 口腔セルフケア / 教育プログラム / 誤嚥性肺炎予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an educational program that can promote oral self-care behavior to prevent aspiration pneumonia among elderly patients with COPD. The results of the fact-finding investigation suspected a large number of people to have a decline in their swallowing function. Additionally, there were several cases where the number of bacteria in the oral cavity was above the standard value. This was related to the presence of aspiration pneumonia inflammatory bacteria, good oral cleaning and health condition of the gums and mucous membranes, and the practice of gargling after inhalation. About half of the subjects were concerned with their oral health, while less than 30% had the habit of observing their oral cavity. The oral self-care education program was therefore examined with a focus on motivation to observe one's oral condition, essentials of oral cleaning, the necessity of gargling after inhalation, and oral exercises that consider dyspnea, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢のCOPD患者は、発達特性と疾病特性から嚥下機能が低下し誤嚥リスクが高まっている。
高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎は致死率が高い疾患であり、予防は極めて重要である。本研究において対象者の口腔内細菌に関連する要因を明らかにすることで、高齢COPD患者の特性を考慮した口腔セルフケア教育プログラムを構築できる。これにより口腔衛生と口腔機能の側面からセルフケア行動の促進を図ることができ、高齢COPD患者自身が誤嚥性肺炎予防に向けて口腔の健康管理を実践することが可能になると期待できる。