A study of step-by-step education programs for nursing students to learn practical communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imura Kazumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 みゆき  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263494)
林 智子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70324514)
水野 節子  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (60737964)
石倉 夏海  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (70779371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 看護学生 / 教育 / 臨床現場 / 新人看護師 / 看護教育 / 臨地実習 / 卒業時到達目標 / 指導看護師 / Emotional Intelligence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study involved nursing students who had just completed practical clinical training and a questionnaire survey was conducted regarding difficulties in communication that they experienced. The survey suggested that they primarily experienced difficulties in communicating with patients, especially in conversations related to diseases and symptoms, and with other medical staff. A questionnaire survey was also conducted with supervising nurses regarding communication difficulties experienced by new nurses and their details. The new nurses had difficulties in communicating with other health care professionals: [Incomplete reporting, communication, and consultation] and patients: [Insufficiently paying attention to the feelings of patients]. Learning skills for communicating with medical staff and patients were extracted as an achievement goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生が卒業時に到達すべきコミュニケーション能力について、看護学生のコミュニケーションの実態と指導看護師が新人看護師に求めるコミュニケーション能力を明らかにし、その両者から、到達目標をすり合わせ、到達目標を提示したことは学術的意義である。到達目標を提示することによって、それに合わせ教育プログラムを検討することができることは社会的意義である。