Basic research for building an education and training system for nurses dispatched to remote clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Yuka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 副看護師長 (10347106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 利香  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50305851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsへき地 / 看護職への支援 / へき地医療拠点病院 / 看護職の派遣 / 教育 / へき地への看護職支援 / へき地の看護職への支援 / 看護職支援 / 看護教育 / 看護職派遣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the kind of education and training system required for nurses dispatched to work in clinics in remote areas of Japan. A self-reported questionnaire survey was sent by mail to nursing managers of hub hospitals providing support to nursing professionals in remote clinics. Of the 64 hub hospitals, 19 (29.7%) provided support through dispatch, training, and consultation while 16 (30.2%) of the 53 hub hospitals with no experience in sending nurses to remote clinics recognized the need for dispatching nurses, the role of support, and the possibility of sending nurses to such areas. The survey clarified the contents of pre-dispatch training and support as well as the issues faced by hub hospitals in providing support to nurses working in remote clinics. Future work on building an education and training system should include a survey on nurses dispatched to remote clinics to gain perspectives of both, nursing managers and nurses who have been sent to remote clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、へき地に看護職派遣を行っている医療施設による自施設の教育プログラム報告はあるが全国規模の調査はない。また、本研究により、へき地等における歯科医療体制、看護職等への支援方策の必要性が示された以降のへき地の看護職支援状況を調査し、支援を行っていた施設と行っていなかった施設からそれぞれの課題を抽出したことは、今後のへき地の看護職支援の拡大を検討するのに寄与する。また、へき地への看護職派遣の経験がある施設が派遣する看護職に対して実施した派遣前研修の内容と支援内容を明らかにしたことで、これからへき地への看護職派遣を予定している施設にとって体制を整えることに役立つと考える。