Development of Evaluation Scale of Research Guidance Process : For Master of Science in Nursing to Improve the Ability of Research Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YASUHIRO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
山下 暢子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords研究指導 / 尺度開発 / 修士論文 / 評価スケール / 看護系大学院 / 大学院修士課程 / 大学院教育 / 授業評価 / 指導過程評価 / 看護学修士論文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the “Evaluation Scale of Research Guidance Process (for the master's program of the graduate school of nursing).” For the survey, a 5-step Likert scale consisting of 25 question items was created. Questionnaires were distributed to 390 people selected by the convenient sampling method, and responses were obtained from 325 people (for a recovery rate of 83.3%). Among these, 308 valid responses were analyzed. The results showed that the Cronbach's α reliability coefficient was 0.972, indicating that the scale ensured internal consistency. There was a correlation between the total score of the scale and the quality of the lecture process, degree of satisfaction with the research guidance, and degree of achievement of goals, indicating that the scale ensured criteria-related validity. Furthermore, it was confirmed that two hypotheses sets based on the literature review were supported and that the scale ensured the construct validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教員の研究指導能力向上が求められる現在において、その能力向上のための具体的な方法は明確になっていない。大学院生は、教員との関係性に多大な影響を受けるため、院生との知覚の一致が不可欠であり、教員は学生の知覚を反映しつつ自身の研究指導を改善する必要がある。しかし、研究指導の改善策を見いだすことができる知見は皆無である。開発を目ざす尺度『研究指導評価スケール-看護学修士論文用-』の活用は、院生の修士論文完成、ひいては学位取得への支援に責任を持つ教員の研究指導能力を確実に向上させるための手段となる。究極的には、教員から指導を受ける学生の研究能力の獲得に寄与し、大学院が提供する教育の質を保証する。