The development of a practical training program for the competency of discharge planning that promotes home care, and evaluation of the effectiveness of the program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI YOKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝下 幸栄  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
松岡 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290220)
山本 容子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
室田 昌子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80610641)
柴田 明美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20733538)
Research Collaborator MITSUMOTO kaori
OKA kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords退院調整 / 退院支援 / 継続看護 / 在宅ケア / 看護基礎教育 / 病棟看護師 / 実践プログラム / 教育評価 / 看護教育学 / 看護学生 / 退院調整看護師 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed an educational program to foster the competency of discharge planning in basic nursing education implemented in a stepwise manner from first to fourth year undergraduate students, and evaluated the effectiveness of the program. ① In the state of ward nurse skills for discharge support, ward nurses felt difficulty in providing discharge support caused by cooperation with the doctors and family members, as well as from their own shortcomings in terms of knowledge and practical skill. ② The educational program completed by first year bachelor of nursing students was effective education to understand continuing nursing care to home care. ③ Lectures conducted by discharge planning nurses for second year of nursing students served as an opportunity to learn about the actual state of discharge support implemented in clinical settings. ④ In the practical training as part of adult nursing science training, teaching students how to assess patient discharge support was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化、先進医療、在院日数の短縮化、医療費削減の必要性の観点から、入退院センター、外来、病棟一体型で在宅ケア移行を見据えた看護を展開することが重要である。在宅ケアを推進する退院調整能力における実践内容を明らかにし、教育内容を抽出し、効果的な教育方法を用いて、看護師の退院支援能力を体系的に支援していくことが必要である。看護基礎教育のカリキュラムの検討は、看護師の退院調整能力を向上につながる。看護師に求められている在宅ケアを推進する退院調整能力実践プログラムを開発するため、看護基礎教育から段階的に習得するための退院調整能力実践プログラムを作成することが本研究の学術的な特徴である。