Creation of a Career Development Support Practitioner Training Program for Nurses based on the Narrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
kamino yukika  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (10294240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 正芳  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60166387)
福田 敦子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80294239)
高橋 清子  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90343251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナラティヴアプローチ / 看護教育 / 指導者育成 / キャリア形成 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a career development support practitioner training program using the narrative approach (NA) and to elucidate the results. Participants were six nurses who had attended the “Career Development Program for Proficient Nurses based on the Narrative Approach” during the 2017 Japanese financial year and had given their consent to participate in the research. The data included materials and diaries produced by the participants during the program, and notes taken by the researcher during the program. The results of the program proposals were reviewed individually.
Each clinical unit was created so that the participants, having understood the theoretical background of NA, were able to freely describe nursing practices. It was suggested that this would lead to career development support based on the individual experiences of the nurses. In addition, it was also revealed that the participants were transformed as collaborative practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学領域では、ナラティヴアプローチへの関心が高いものの、実践方法に戸惑い、混乱が生じていることから、理論的背景を理解した実践者育成の具体を示したことは、実践上貢献できたと考える。また、臨床現場を懸命に生きる看護師に寄り添った対話を基本としたかかわりは、あらゆる医療現場で広く活用可能な基礎的な知見として寄与できる。看護継続教育に携わるすべての人々に有効な示唆を提供できる。
本研究方法は、研究者もフィールドを構成する1人として、その関係性の中にある現実を分析するという新しい質的研究方法であった。実践の科学である看護学領域では今後発展し幅広く応用可能な方法である。