| Project/Area Number |
15K11515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanida Keiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 彩子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
宮川 幸代 兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 客員研究員(研究員) (20614514)
| Research Collaborator |
OKADA Ayako 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
MIYAGAWA Sachiyo 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / 教育 / 看護教育 / 看護師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we investigated how knowledge regarding sleep and nursing care for patients with sleep problems is imparted in nursing schools and what knowledge hospital nurses want to acquire. We found that the rigidity of the college curriculum affords little time for sleep education, which leaves nurses wanting more knowledge on sleep medication and best nursing practices for the treatment of sleep problems. Although similar situations exist in nursing schools in the USA, US nurses have access to many sleep education resources on the internet. It might be necessary to develop e-learning systems to supplement sleep-related knowledge for nurses in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護職者が睡眠に問題を持つ患者をケアする機会は多々ある。しかし現行の看護の基礎教育においては,教員たちは睡眠に関する知識の提供の必要性は認識しているものの,それらの知識は幾つかの科目で少ない時間で部分的に教授されているのみであり,系統的に睡眠学の知識を提供する科目を設けるほどの余裕はカリキュラムにはないと認識されていた。米国のように学生や看護職者が活用できるウエブリソースを充実させたり,修士課程で専門のコースを設けることで,看護職者がさらに修得が必要と考えている知識について学習できる機会の提供が可能であると考えられた。それによって睡眠問題に対する看護ケアの質が向上することが期待できる。