Development of clinical judgment ability scale based on nurse's clinical judgment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Yoshiko  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (80642652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 由佳  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20335524)
岡安 誠子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30346712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床判断力 / 看護師 / 尺度開発 / 臨床判断 / 尺度 / 臨床判断プロセス / 気づき / 推論 / 状況把握 / 予測 / 看護実践 / 状況予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that nurses' clinical judgment is important, but there is no scale to evaluate clinical judgment in Japan. Therefore, in this study, we extracted the elements of clinical judgment in the clinical judgment process from interviews with nurses, and created a scale draft consisting of 44 items. A self-administered questionnaire survey by mail method was conducted, and 610 persons were subjected to analysis of item analysis, exploratory factor analysis, corroborative factor analysis, and calculation of reliability coefficient to verify the reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した臨床判断力尺度を活用することによって、看護師は臨床判断プロセスにおいてどのような臨床判断力が必要か可視化することができると考える。特に新人看護師教育における自己評価として役立つと考える。