Improvement of Computer Based Testing(CBT) system software for common test for nursing colleges and introduction of CBT system to nursing education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saiki Keiichiro  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50215521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCBT / Computer Based Testing / e-learning / 看護教育 / 共用試験 / ソフトウェア / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study (KAKENHI 20249084, 23246089), a Computer Based Testing (CBT) system was developed. I improved this system to a software package that can be utilized in various nursing educational situations.
In improvement process, many users opinion was consulted. This system was designed for non-experts of information system can operate, and to have low operating environmental .dependence. The improved software was released on the Internet for free. Improvement of the system and support of users will be continued in the future.