The Development and Evaluation of a Family Nursing Education Program in Baccalaureate Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2018)
Showa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Yumiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 あけみ  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80588939)
坂野 朋未  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50735892)
臼井 雅美  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族看護学 / 看護基礎教育 / 教育 / 看護学士課程 / 家族看護学教育 / 基礎看護教育 / 教科書分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since modern families are diverse, nursing needs to consider the whole family. In order to improve education about family nursing in baccalaureate nursing programs, the present study clarified the following: (1) the learning experiences of students who received education about family nursing, (2) family nursing educators’ educational devices and projects, and (3) the present situation of family nursing education as ascertained through syllabi used at nursing colleges across Japan. The educators paid attention to students’ views on their own families to effectively gain understanding of them. Students in turn reflected on their views on their own families, and through discussion with other students and practice sessions deepened their understanding of families and family nursing. Based on the findings of this study, an education program that promotes reflections on family histories was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族看護を実践する上で、家族をどのように捉えていくかは重要であり、学生は家族看護学の講義や実習体験を重ね自分の持つ家族観を主軸にしながら、援助者としての家族観を発展させていた。また、家族看護学の教育者は、学生自身の家族体験と看護師として関わることになる多様な家族との両方を視野に入れ、学生が体感を伴って家族の理解を深められる工夫をしていた。これらは学生時代に学び、考慮すべき内容であり、本研究で開発したプログラムは、これらの要素を含み、現在の過密な看護学教育のカリキュラムを鑑み、1単位、8回程度の授業内で実施できるものであった。