the development and evaluation of "learning to learn for nurses program" among senior year of college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yuriko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70709493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑本 暢子 (大久保暢子)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20327977)
松谷 美和子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (60103587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords専門職開発 / 自己調整学習 / 自己調整学習方略 / 自律的学習 / 看護基礎教育 / 移行期教育 / 看護教育学 / 新卒看護師 / 専門職能開発 / 基礎看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and evaluate “Learning to Learn for Nurses Program”, that promoting competency for professional development. This program consisted of implementation methods of ”reflection”, “expand learning”, “information collection and integration”, “collaborative learning” in nursing practice situation. The findings were shown the recognition of the importance of using learning strategies were increased by .4points between the pre-test and the post-test, and satisfaction with the overall program was 8.7 on average.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門職開発ならびに生涯学習を継続する能力は、看護専門職のコンピテンシーの1つとして位置づけられる。本研究では、抽象的に捉えられてきた「学びを継続する能力」を、具体的に育成するための学習内容と方法を示し、プログラム化した点に学術的意義を有する。また、複雑・高度化する医療において、看護職自身の継続的な専門職開発の実施と組織のサポートが不可欠と言われている。本研究で示したこのような学習方法と学習支援方法は、質の高い看護を行う看護職を育成しマンパワーを確保につながる点で、医療への社会的のニーズに応えるものある。