Project/Area Number |
15K11522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mariko Nakano 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60712312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 美鈴 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320772)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 看護教育学 / 身体抑制 / 基礎看護教育 / 継続教育 / 身体拘束 / 抑制解除 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護継続教育 / 海外における身体抑制 / 新人看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to create opportunities to confront physical restraints. Basic education asks questions that may affect the physical and mental pain of the patient being suppressed and the pain of the family. In addition, think about the suppression that becomes nursing as possible through the experience suppressed as exercises and the experience of tying people. In practical training, it is important to verbalize visits and experiences and share them among students. The experience of releasing the patient's restraint and providing safety and security will be a basis for thinking about physical restraint as a nurse in the future.In continuing education, it is required for the team to actively communicate the necessity of physical restraint, cancellation, and thoughts of patients and families so that restraints become routine and nurses do not stop thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
必要悪として未だ行われている身体抑制は、非人道的な行為であり患者・家族に苦痛を与えることはもとより実施する看護師もジレンマに苦しんでいる。せん妄や意識障害がある場合に患者の安全をどう守るかはマニュアルどおりにはいかない。研究成果である教育モデルも明確に詳細を示すことは困難であり、身体抑制とは患者にとってどういうものであるかを知識として知り、自身の体験をとおして感じ、その上でどうあるべきかを考える。 看護師となっても一人ひとりの患者の身体抑制と対峙することが重要であるというこの研究で得られた知見は、看護だけでなく超高齢社会を迎えたわが国の福祉の領域にも大きく寄与できると考える。