Development and educational impact of basic nursing educational programs designed to nurture self-direction in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ayami  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00623076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯川 美弥子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90366500)
飯岡 由紀子  埼玉県立大学, 大学院保健医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (40275318)
尾崎 恭子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00162561)
大久保 由美子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 教育プログラム / TBL / 批判的思考態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and implemented educational programs using Team Based Learning (TBL) .The programs were designed to nurture a critical thinking disposition to enhance the students’ self-direction toward basic nursing education. The academic awareness and critical thinking disposition before and after the TBL were examined through tests to confirm the individual learning levels and through a class-evaluation questionnaire. The results of the investigation revealed significant differences in “objectiveness” and “self-confidence for logical thinking”. The students earned high scores for clarifying information in the individual learning tests but appeared to face difficulties in acquiring thinking abilities to analyze and process information for knowledge acquisition. Furthermore, this study partially confirmed the educational impact of the proposed program through responses that elucidated the effectiveness of the discussions and confirmed improvement in learning through TBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本教育プログラムの活用によって、学生はチームメンバーとしての責任、自分の考えを論理的に伝える力、および他者の意見を尊重する等、批判的思考態度を高めることができた。本教育プログラムを繰り返し実践することによって、批判的思考力を強化し、根拠に基づく臨床判断力の育成に期待できる。さらに、多職種連携によるチーム医療が推進されるなか、基礎教育の段階からチーム活動を通して協働する力を修得できることが期待できる。