Development of nursing process education system by simulated reality practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30583934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智史  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 講師 (70339547)
稲葉 竹俊  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
松永 信介  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (60318871)
Research Collaborator ITOU Masae
SHIBUYA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護教育学 / eラーニング / シミュレーション / シミュレーション教育 / 看護過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For nursing students that lack clinical experience, it is difficult to understand patients and to practice nursing. Therefore, an education system was developed where nursing students can grasp and consider nursing and support issues by coming into contact with real simulation patients during an online practical training session. The contents were based on the four concepts of Henderson’s Nursing Theory (observation, observation points, direction of assistance and assessment of the structural components of nursing) and were supported through videos, narration and written text. The scenarios comprised not only role play and conversations, but the video and structure were designed so that assessments could be conducted while being emotionally engaged with the patients.
Online-based learning can be used repeatedly, and in addition, it is an educational system that can also experientially capture familiar situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活体験が乏しいといわれる現在の看護学生にとって、年齢や生活背景が違う対象を理解し、看護実践することは困難をきたす。さらに臨床判断が求められている昨今、看護過程という思考過程を学ぶことは重要な要素でもあるが、初学者には難しい学習でもある。そのような中で、臨床のリアルな患者をWEB上で何度も繰り返し観察し、何が支援として必要であるかを学習する教育システムの開発は、ICTを活用した経験がある現在の学生に沿った学習支援でもある。