| Project/Area Number |
15K11525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2018-2019) Tokyo University of Technology (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Yuko 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70349778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 みのり 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00369480)
上山 千恵子 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90751587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | キャリア / ジェネラリスト / 物語 / ナラティブ / 看護師 / キャリア中期 / ピアグループ / 看護職 / リフレクション / 中堅 / ライフ・ストーリー / 中高年看護職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peer group which mid-career generalist nurses have narratives one's career each other were held. Although many participants had a low self-esteem, and told "I'm disappointed and confused", but they had reflection nursing and their career through the narratives, then, they felt "I think again it's OK." Their developed connoisseurship as proficient concerned about the quality of nursing at their places, they felt "Suspecting the quality of nursing in a strange workplace practice". On the other hand, their working stance was "Leaving yourself to the edge where they are placed" and arrange the way of work to continue working. By narrating their career story, including narrative in the interview after peer group, They have created their own story and renewed their career outlook and meaning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キャリア中期ジェネラリスト看護師は、看護の最前線で実践する一方で特定の専門領域をもたず管理職に就かず「停滞」していると言われることもあった。しかし語りの場を得ると中堅看護師として養われた鑑識眼を伴う豊かな実践が表現され、看護実践やキャリアへの意味づけを新たにしモチベーションを得ていく契機となっており、こうした語りあい聴きあう場の重要性が示された。 中年期での加齢による体力の衰えが否めないなか、キャリア中期看護師が担う責任の増大や医療現場の重症化・入院日数の短縮化など看護の現場の負担が増し、家庭生活と仕事の両立が課題として改めて見出されるとともに、これへの対処を確認していく場ともなっていた。