Development and Evaluation of Online Educational Program in Collaboration with Patients, Aimed to Nurture Healthcare Professionals who can Respect Patient Illness Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2017)
Tokyo University of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Natsumi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (90229310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸山 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20649446)
和田 恵美子  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (70293818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Akiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80315811)
Research Collaborator BEPPU Hirokuni
IBA Noriko
AKIMOTO Rumiko
SAWADA Akiko
NAKAMURA Chikako
HIRONO Yuko
GOTO Keiko
SATO Rika (SAKUMA Rika)
TAKEUCHI Tomiko
SATO Mikiyo
TAKAHASHI Natsuko
ITO Takehiko
KUMAMOTO Kunihiko
SENBA Miyuki
SUGANO Setsuko
KITAZAWA Kyoko
SAKAYORI Takaharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords患者の語り / 医療者育成教育プログラム / ナラティブ教材 / ウェブサイト / 乳がんの語り / 前立腺がんの語り / 認知症の語り / 医療者とのコミュニケーション / 医療者と患者のコミュニケーション / 認知症本人 / 認知症家族 / 医療者教育 / 病い体験の尊重 / ナラティブ(語り) / VTR教材 / 教育プログラム / 患者参画 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Authors developed a new educational program using the Database of Individual Patient Experiences in Japan in order to nurture healthcare professional who can respect patients’ experiences living with various illnesses. Four kinds of teaching materials were developed using audio-visual narratives on experiences of breast cancer, prostate cancer, dementia (including the family experience), and the relationship with medical professionals. The educational program consists of 1) viewing of the videos, 2) taking personal notes on impressions of the videos, 3) sharing impressions/feelings in small groups, 4) sharing insights with the whole group, and 5) summarizing the entire workshop. The facilitator joins in small and whole group discussions.
Participants developed empathetic understandings of patient experiences but the ways of understanding varied by person. The video materials and the program could be accessed online, and the content and usability were evaluated well.