Development of a teaching model to nurture students' communication skills in nursing practicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKANO TOMOMI  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00409799)
Research Collaborator TAKIKAWA kazuhiro
TAKEI asako
SUEYASU tamio
SHIRAISHI hiromi
ARIMOTO norifumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学生 / コミュニケーション能力 / 看護学実習 / 発達障害の特性 / 実習指導 / 看護教育 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a teaching model to be used in nursing practicums as an educational practice to improve nursing students’ capability in communication. Based on interviews with 12 faculty members who are in charge of practicums at nursing training institutes, scenes where they realized students’ communication to be problematic were collected as data. Factors of difficulty felt by the students were identified and analyzed, which proved to be extremely similar to those of students with developmental disorders. Educational theories about students with developmental disorders, therefore, were applied to draw out specific points to note in nursing practicums for faculty members who would provide guidance to such students with poor communication skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、若者のコミュニケーション能力低下は社会問題となっている。看護師にとって、患者及び医療スタッフとの円滑なコミュニケーションは看護援助の基盤であり、文部科学省もコミュニケーション能力向上を図る看護教育の必要性を強調している。
本研究では、看護教員が、学生のコミュニケーションの問題で実習指導に苦慮した事例から、指導の困難さの具体的要因を抽出した。そして、全ての事例に、学生たちの‘主体性の乏しさ’‘成熟しない自己愛、不健康な自己愛’の存在が考えられることに着目し、学生のコミュニケーション能力育成の指導モデルの第一段階として、基盤能力の感情知性育成の重要性、効果的と考えられる実習指導法を提言した。