Development of a program for brushing up coordination for nursing techniques, which will be included in the exercise of nursing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Ayako  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90735466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 廣子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70269637)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Akiko
MIZUKOSHI Akimine
KATO Harumi
NISHIDO Izumi
YASHIKI Hisami
TAKAHASHI Yuki
NISHIYAMA Yukari
KOBAYASHI Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護技術 / 看護基礎教育 / 教育方法 / コオーディネーショントレーニング / 看護学生 / 看護技術教育 / 看護技術動作 / 習得困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So that nursing students can master body movements required for nursing skills more effectively, the author focused on the improvement of coordination, which means the ability to move one’s body smoothly, and worked on the development of a program for honing coordination, which will be implemented just before the students start to learn new nursing skills in a classroom. Firstly, the authors surveyed the teachers and students of educational institutions that produce nurses and assistant nurses around Japan, and clarified the body movements that are difficult to master for nursing skills. The author discussed effective methods for brushing up coordination for mastering the movements of opening an ampule and sucking up liquid from the ampule with a syringe, among the clarified difficult-to-master movements. As a result, the exercises of bending one’s body in the shape of the sign of inequality “<” or “S” and for improving hand dexterity turned out to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ分野で活用されているコオーディネーショントレーニングを様々な身体の動きによって構成されているワーキングスキルの習得に活用する研究である。
本研究では、学生と教員が習得困難であると認識している看護技術の動作を抽出することができた。さらに、それらの技術を習得しやすくするためのコオーディネーショントレーニングを検討した。看護技術習得に向けた身体の動かし方のトレーニングとしては、これまで反復演習が多く用いられてきたが、本研究により、反復練習とは異なる新しいアプローチ方法が見出された。