Development of a support program to foster the clinical imagination of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Yoshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40224406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 純子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70636109)
小板橋 喜久代  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80100600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床看護師 / 臨床的想像力 / プログラム開発 / 看護師のキャリア / 看護師 / 臨床判断 / 事例提示法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to clarify a fact of the clinical imagination of the clinical nurse. I performed a semistructural interview while being able to go on reading an example the data production was example remembrance, and "I imagined what when you met with the example that you showed, and how you acted". The study participant were 16 clinical women nurse and 4 clinical male nurse.It became clear about what they imagined, it is the cause of seven domain<pressure drops><Aggravation condition of the patient><Correspondence to the situation of the patient><Question to the recognition of the doctor><The need to share the information of the patient with others><The need of the improvement of the life of the patient><Prospect to the state recovery of the patient>
It became clear about experience and the matter that had an influence on the imagination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臨床看護師の臨床的想像力の実態にについて明らかにしたものである。本研究で得られた結果は、今後、臨床看護師がそれぞれの臨床で、キャリア発達を遂げるための支援について示唆を得るものであった。臨床的想像力とそれに影響を及ぼした経験や事柄に着目し臨床的想像力を高めるための具体的なグログラムに繋げることができる。
入職間もない看護師から一定の経験をもつ看護師まで、成長に応じた支援に繋げ、質の高い看護職の育成に貢献できると考える。