Development of a Flipped Classroom System for TBL Support in Acute Care Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2016-2017)
Baika Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroshi  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10739775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 美紀  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
藤原 尚子  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90469544)
東 ますみ  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
Research Collaborator 中川 芳剛  元兵庫県立大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性期看護学 / TBL / 反転授業 / 電子カルテ / 教育用電子カルテ / チーム基盤型学習法 / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the effectiveness of “TBL,” “flipped classrooms,” and “ICT-based educational tools” in acute care nursing. In addition, teaching materials for the technical training on electronic medical records encountered in clinical situations were developed (educational electronic medical records), and the results identified their usefulness as a prototype. Conversely, when looking at the system as a whole, the generalizability of the system’s results, such as the learning capacities of students and the conditions of the practical training facilities, was found to be a limitation. The overall study was able to identify the individual effects of “TBL,” “flipped classrooms,” and “educational electronic medical records,” but the study encountered difficulties in verifying the unified system due to generalization. For future studies, we have decided to constructively develop an education system simulation that focuses on educational medical records.