Building a support system for developing professional identity of Japanese and Filipino nursing students and nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College (2018)
Aino University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MIWA  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40322903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護師 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 外国人看護師 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 職業的アイデンテイテイ / 経済連携協定(EPA) / フィリピン人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a possibility that foreign nurses may work in Japanese medical field and work with Japanese nurses as colleagues based on the agreement of economic partnership agreement (EPA) between Japan and Philippines, Indonesia and Vietnam. In this situation, it is important to maintain and develop professional identity, avoiding the various adverse effects by differences and declines in professional identity as a nurse. This study investigated the professional identity of Japanese nurses and foreign nurses who work in Japan, and the influence factors by using a mixed method. In the future, we will analyze the collected data and clarify the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人看護師を同僚として一緒に働く際、日本人看護師は、外国人看護師と同僚性を形成し共同体を構築してく必要がある。その際、看護師としての職業的アイデンティティの差異、低下による様々な弊害を避けなければならない。そのため外国人看護師との協働による職業的アイデンティティの変化や影響因子を明らかにし、職業的アイデンティティを維持、発達させると共に医療および看護の質を向上のための示唆を得る。