Examination of the nursing education based on the analysis of media, contents and senders associated with the nursing process and the nursing diagnosis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kume Yasuko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30273634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 晴美  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00750506)
冨澤 理恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
片山 恵  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60295772)
上田 記子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40757217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / 看護記録 / 記録媒体 / 看護過程 / 看護診断 / 看護師 / 思考 / 内容分析 / 電子カルテ / メディア分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim to find out the real situation of the nursing records as a media of recording and the actual thought, emotion, and behavior of nurses for nursing records. The semi-structured interview was conducted on 13 female nurses and 11 categories for thought, 5 categories for emotion and 10 categories for behavior were extracted. For the nursing record, the survey with self-administered questionnaire was conducted to 3513 facilities nationwide that had been picked out with random sampling. Among 969 recovered answers (recovery rate: 27.6%), 967 answers were analyzed. As a result, it was found that 45.4% of the subject facilities were using both digital and paper media, among which nursing process accounted for 57.2% and nursing diagnosis accounted for 30.6%. Also, it has become clear that the demand is high for the improvement of the record quality and reduction of the recording volume, and there is a wide diversity of nursing records.