Nursing Educational Material Development used by Virtual Word
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (60336188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 智子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (20746549)
鷹居 樹八子  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (40325676)
児玉 裕美  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (80584515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / バーチャルリアリティ教育 / 基礎看護学 / 教材開発 / 仮想病棟 / 低価格なICT / 病室の天井 / 療養環境 / ナイチンゲール病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has developed virtual hospital ward used by Information and Communication Technology (ICT) as nursing educational material. This virtual ward system consists of low-price and user-friendly software and projector. The virtual wards the author made are: 1) videos showing the room allocation in a hospital, 2) videos showing possible view of patients who have reduced eyesight, 3) videos of hospital rooms and hallways in wards shown in different colors, 4) images of hospital rooms with photo images attached on ceilings, and 5) videos of the ward Nightingale had suggested. The virtual wards allow students to train their mind towards assistance activity in nursing, and thus are an effective system in supporting students to improve their practical nursing ability. The benefits of using this low-price system are that the material is made easily even if teaching staffs are not family with ICT, and we need not to establish expensive hardware ICT environment.