Development and examination of a prevention education program about latex allergy starting from basic nursing education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2017-2018)
Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA EMI  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00389488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 英親  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
小野 聡子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20610702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラテックスアレルギー / 予防 / 看護基礎教育課程 / 天然ゴム / 看護技術 / 尺度 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and verify a preventive education program for latex allergy (LA) starting from basic nursing education. We examined the literature in order to work on the creation of a Japanese version scale (LAK-J) to evaluate knowledge about LA and extracted and examined three existing scales. Among these, the scale used in several countries was selected, and with the permission of the publisher and the original author, a Japanese version of the prototype was created. As changes in the domestic and international trends regarding latex allergy occurred during the study period, we are currently examining whether the content of LAK-J for the creation of necessary educational programs together with educational activities is suited to the current trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラテックスアレルギー(LA)は、天然ゴムラテックスが原因で起こる即時型アレルギーである。食物との交差反応を持つ特性があり、重篤な場合はアナフィラキシーを起こすこともあるため、天然ゴムラテックスにアレルギー反応を示す人は注意が必要であるが、周知が低い事実がある。そのため、ラテックスアレルギーに関する知識を広く周知する啓発活動を行うことは、LA予防につながった。また、LAに関する知識を評価する尺度を既存尺度を基に日本語版尺度の作成に取り組んだことは、取組みが進んでいる欧米での成果を基に知識内容の精選を行うことができた。