Development of the caring ability scale based on cultural background and factors effecting on nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ono Satoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20610702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 江美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00389488)
飯野 英親  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケアリング / 文化 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caring is inherent in relationship between nurses and patients, and it is the concept embodied in the behavior and talking by nurses. In the textbooks used in the undergraduate nursing education, the concept of caring is based on the fundamental human right. The results of interviews with patients who were hospitalized showed that the patients felt cared for them by small talk from nurses and not to hesitate to ask nurses by friendly conversation and an affable manner. Patients were sometimes relieved nurses’ behavior comprehending patients’ own mental and physical condition without saying and keeping a reasonable distance. It is essential for Japanese patients with their own cultural background to be provided caring with reliable environment for medical treatment based on nurses’ behavior reading patients' condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアリングは看護の重要概念であるが、看護師-患者という関係の中に存在しているため、患者の文化的背景の違いによって看護師に求められるケアリング能力は異なると考えられる。我が国の文化的背景をもつ患者がケアリングをどのように捉えているのかを明らかにすることで、その人たちを対象にケアを提供する看護師に求められるケアリング能力を検討することが可能となった。それは、ケアリングという見えにくい概念を測定する尺度開発のための一助となる。