Emotion management program development in palliative care nurse concerned with cancer nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016-2018)
Junshin Gakuen University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO IZUMI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50461588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 年子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50383112)
藤野 成美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
Research Collaborator INAMITSU TETSUROU
NAKAMURA SHINSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緩和ケア看護師 / 感情労働 / 緩和ケアの困難感 / 緩和ケア / ネガティブ感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed negative emotions associated with patient care among palliative care nurses, and events related to thoseemotions.14palliative care nurses were interviewed using semi-structured interview methods, andqualitative inductive analysis was performed. Results showed that the negative emotions and their triggering events may be grouped into four categories; ethical dilemmas caused by a conflict of values, identity crisis as palliative care nurses, grief experienced by palliative care nurses themselves, and a lack of job satisfaction as nurses in their organizations.The following strategies were found to be effective in order to overcome these obstacles; establish a work environment to allow assertive discussion, organizational intervention to deepen the nurses perceptions of life and death, grief work or counseling for nurses, and the development of feedback system for approval and rating of nurses that are unique to each hospital ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「繰り返される死」に日常的に向き合うことは、看護師自身の感情にネガティブな影響を与えることおよびその要因となるエピソードが明らかになった。看護師が孤立しないように、緩和ケアに関わる感情を表出し、共有する場やツールを整備すること、看護師個人の死生観を深める機会を設定することなどシステム上の整備や方策が示唆された。