| Project/Area Number |
15K11543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Keiko 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40206131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川本 起久子 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (20369127)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 看護学実習 / 生命倫理 / 教材化 / 看護教員 / 看護師 / 実習指導 / 臨地実習指導 / 看護教育 / 看護実践能力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the process of creating bioethics education teaching materials for a nursing practicum based on an analysis of the teaching experiences of nursing instructors and nurses. We conducted a survey of instructors with experience teaching about “informed consent” and “conferences” in clinical practicums as well as nurses with and without such experience. In total 39, categories were extracted from teaching about informed consent as “teaching material interpretation.” Both instructors and nurses chose the categories ‘“nursing care,”’ ‘“understanding”’ and ‘“consent.’” Meanwhile, 52 categories were extracted from teaching about conferences and no common categories were seen. The roles and experiences of individual instructors were reflected in the creation of teaching materials in bioethics education. It is very important to systematically connect care experiences to the understanding of bioethics in clinical practice.