Creation of an Educational Program on Radiation Protection and Safety Management Required in Nursing and Development of Educational Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NOTO YUKA  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆坂 真弓  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70326304)
北島 麻衣子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
吉野 浩教  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線看護 / 教育 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a systematic and comprehensive educational program and educational tools for acquiring knowledge on radiation protection and safety management required for the nursing profession. First, we identified the knowledge and skills related to radiation protection and safety management from a literature review. In addition, we examined teaching methods and created an educational program. We created A Draft Plan of Educational Tools of Radiation Protection and Safety Management Required for the Nursing Profession, based on the educational program. Second, we used the draft plan of these education tools for the education of nursing students, and then assessed the educational tools. We amended the educational tools based on the results and created the final version of Educational Tools of Radiation Protection and Safety Management Required for the Nursing Profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線看護では、放射線被ばくや放射線防護に関する知識とスキルを活用して、顕在あるいは潜在した放射線の人体影響を有する対象者の看護を行うこと、対象者が持つ放射線被ばくに対する不安に応えること、医療被ばくと職業被ばくを最小限にするための的確な臨床判断ができること等の役割が期待されている。そのためには、放射線の物理的・生物学的な性質、人体影響等の基礎知識を基盤とした看護職に必要な「放射線防護・安全管理」について学ぶ必要がある。しかし、看護職がこのような知識とスキルを獲得するための教育は体系化されていない。本研究では上記内容に関する教育プログラムの構築と標準化された教育ツールを開発した。