Study on functionality of and impressions about modified radiation hazmat suits and modified Geiger-Mueller survey meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA YOSHIKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60113825)
Research Collaborator Noto Yuka
Kitamiya Chiaki
Aizu Keiko
Hosokawa Yoichiro
Kudo Kohsei
Yoshino Hironori
Takase Sonoko
Tsuchiya Ryoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線 / 防護服 / 色 / GMサーベイメータ / イラスト / イメージ / GMサーベイメータ / 放射線防護服
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the common conceptions about radiation hazmat suits based on color; white/ivory/salmon pink/light green. For white radiation hazmat suits, a high score reflecting the characteristic of “capable” was obtained, while the scores for “cheerful” and “calm” were low, and those for “depressed” and “tense” were high. The colors that showed the highest score for “calm” as a positive affirmative state were ivory and salmon pink. In the radiation emergency medicine team, the appropriate color of the Hazmat suits was white for the physician, light green for radiological technologist, and salmon pink for nurse.The role of each type of job could be distinguished at a glance.
In the modified Geiger-Mueller survey meter, the use of illustrations had enhanced the “cheerful” image and provided relief from the “tense” image for not only children but also adults. The shielding rate ranged from 5% to 12%. Its use considering the shielding rate is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力災害発生時等において放射線防護の立場から着用する防護服等に対して一般住民が抱く緊張や不安感を軽減させるために、防護服の色やGMサーベイメータの測定部にイラストを装着するという新たな視点から改良型を提案しその効果を検証した研究である。放射線防護服に関してはアイボリーやサーモンピンクなど不安・緊張感をあまり与えない色を用いることが効果的であり、GMサーベイメータもイラストを装着することで緊張・不安感が軽減できる可能性が示唆された。被ばく医療チームにおいては各役割が瞬時に分かるなど、チーム医療の場でも活用が可能である。実用までには普及させることが必要であり、今後も更なる研究が望まれる。