Long-term Prognosis in Hemodialysis Patients and Nuclear Disaster Evacuation, Following the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeisa University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA YUKO  星槎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70336121)
Research Collaborator Shinmura Hiroaki
Takasaki Junko
Matsuzaki Yukie
Sato Yuko
Nomura Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害看護 / 看護管理 / 透析 / 地震 / 原子力災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with hemodialysis were assessed for their long-term impact of evacuation following the Great East Japan Earthquake and nuclear disaster. Data from a total of 573 individuals was analyzed. During the observation period from March 11, 2011 to March 3, 2017, 120 patients died. The mortality rate of non-evacuated patients was 0.14 per 1000 person-days, and 0.1 per 1000 person-days for evacuated patients. The older the patients, and their number of hospitalizations caused significantly higher mortality in both evacuated and non-evacuated patients. After adjustment for covariates, the research found no significant associations between mortality rate and evacuation. The findings suggest continued hemodialysis, the accuracy of triage, and planned evacuation can be an important factor for reducing the indirect health effects of a disaster.
Additionally, it is important that local nurses learn general management and become educated regarding good healthcare.