Clinical path: reasonable accommodation for person with the visual impairment in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 紗代  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30722045)
菅野 亜紀  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20457039)
新名 亜弥  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (80800200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSURA MASAKO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30379440)
MINATANI KAZUNORI  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (90551474)
Research Collaborator OHTA MIKA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術推進研究員 (20274706)
MISONO MASAMITSU  社会福祉法人千葉県視覚障害者協会, 情報支援課, ICTプロジェクトリーダー
ISHIKAWA TATSUMI  社会福祉法人千葉県視覚障害者協会, 視覚障害者総合支援センター, 点字校正員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視機能異常と情報保障 / 患者用クリニカルパス / 先天性視機能異常 / 後天性視機能異常 / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者と情報保障 / 視機能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish the rules to make clinical pathways for visual impaired patients. We determined the description rules for the clinical pathways based on the color universal design, and analyzed the rules for tactile figures such as figure size and line thickness, with or without braille captions. The first prize was awarded from Japanese Society of Clinical Pathway in the former study in 2017. In addition, we developed and released the automatically braille translation program ‘eBraille for CBWA’ on the internet (https://ebraille.med.kobe-u.ac.jp/cbwa-m/).