International comparative study on competency of infection prevention practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2017-2018)
Miyagi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MISAO HANAKO  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40209739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 裕美  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40735982)
川上 和美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90638769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 感染予防実践者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to clarify the actual state of the competencies of each carrier (novice, proficient, expert) as infection prevention practitioners (IPPs) in Japan and the United States and to compare and examine them. As IPPs in Japan, 2,355 certified nurse specialists and certified nurses in infection control as of the end of December 2018 were included. A web survey was conducted using a questionnaire developed by the researchers. The number of responses was 648. The values of six categories of competencies increased statistically significantly as career levels increased. With regard to IPPs in the United States, with the approval of research cooperation from the research committee of the American Association for practitioners in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC) we carried out a same web survey to healthcare personnel with certified infection prevention and control using the APIC mailing list from August 20 to September 20 in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、各国の感染予防実践者のキャリアレベル毎のコンピテンシーの実態を明らかにすることで、日本の感染予防実践者が修得すべきコンピテンシーの内容や到達レベルが明確になると考える。明らかになった知見は、感染予防実践者の質の向上や、継続教育・研修などの場で活用できると考える。