Development of a portable posture measuring device capable of monitoring posture while working and warning of dangerous posture that could cause lower back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Kimiwa  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30310626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 寿彦  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60157998)
西岡 靖貴  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70609734)
関 恵子 (仲上恵子)  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (40760393)
川端 愛野  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (60583052)
米田 照美  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (00353037)
山野 光裕  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70323178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰痛予防 / ボディメカニクス / 看護動作 / 腰部負担 / 視聴覚教材 / 前傾姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occupational low back pain is a more serious problem among nurses than many other occupational categories, and counter-measures are urgently needed to prevent nurses from leaving the profession. In this study, a portable device for measuring posture that is capable of monitoring posture while working and warning the user of dangerous posture that could cause lower back pain was developed. The device was tested in an actual nursing setting, and the results showed reduction in the mean angle of forward leaning posture as well as increased awareness of the use of body mechanics for improving the burden on the lower back during nursing activities. This suggests the need to incorporate the device into nursing settings and to carry out systematic lower back pain prevention education on a continuous basis to increase individual awareness of lower back pain prevention.