Study on Effectiveness of Work-Life Balance (WLB) Promotion Project for Nurses and Its Promoting Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fumie  足利大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20751184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 栄子  足利大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20279839)
青山 みどり  足利大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60258887)
山門 實  足利大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80538281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護師 / ワークライフバランス / 自己効力感 / 自己教育力 / キャリア成熟 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / キャリア成熟度 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス(WLB) / 職業キャリア成熟 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス(WLB) / 組織変革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the effectiveness of work-life balance (WLB) promotion project for nurses and its promoting factors. In Study 1, semi-structured interviews were held targeting nursing managers and third-party supporters who have participated in the project. The results were qualitatively analyzed via modified-grounded theory approach (M-GTA) using Text Mining Studio (TMS) which were then summarized in the process diagram “Process of WLB promotion for nursing positions and promoting factors”. In Study 2, longitudinal questionnaire survey was conducted among nurses as to investigate the extent to which WLB was achieved, career maturity, self-education ability, self-efficacy, and work engagement, followed by statistical analysis including SPSS where dependent variable was defined as the extent to which WLB was achieved. The results revealed the effectiveness of the WLB promotion project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職のwork-life balance(WLB)推進事業に参加した病院の取り組みを促進する要因は、病院管理者のマネジメントや多職種による連携や協働、良好な職場風土づくりなど職場の活性化につながるものであった。本研究は、今後、WLBの取り組みに対する各施設への導入促進の基礎資料および職務満足度を高める支援策、看護師自身のWLBの実現とキャリア成熟、自己の成長発展に寄与し看護の質の向上のための基盤作りとして意義がある。