The effects of team care of nurses and rehabilitation staffs to hospitalized patients ADL, dementia, burden of hospital staff and their cost effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Tanaka  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20272247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords院内デイケア / 入院患者 / 看護師 / 身体的負担 / 精神的負担 / 病棟運営 / 院内デイ / 日常生活動作 / 認知症 / チーム医療 / 病院管理 / リスク管理 / 予防 / 費用対効果 / 医療管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed factors to inpatients ADL, dementia, and the burden reduction of the nurses. Daycare in hospital prevented the inpatients ADL decreases, dementia progression too. Daycare in hospital decreased the duties burden on nurse, but the total duties burden on nurse in a ward showed a little decrease. The cost effectiveness was not available for enough analysis. The reason is because protection of the personal information became severe recently.