Issues and policies of risk management for earthquakes among hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Togashi Chiaki  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40312897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 一雄  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (00313362)
大塚 朱美  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30738927)
石津 みゑ子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258985)
鈴木 康宏  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60737170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 地震 / 看護師 / BCP / 看護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide questionnaire survey was conducted with nursing directors in 2017 to identify issues in disaster response plans of hospitals. The results of the intervention provided for nursing directors improved the awareness of implementing disaster response plans of hospitals and knowledge of risks in disasters.Participants who expressed consent to the participation in this study were randomly divided in intervention (17 participants) and control groups (18 participants). For the intervention group, information was provided once per two weeks for three months, a total of six times in 2020.
As a result, there was a statistically significant change in the item “We provide education for nurses about patient care at the time of disasters (how to prioritize patients and life support)”. The findings suggest that the intervention providing information was effective to improve the awareness of nursing directors about the necessity for education in patient care at the time of disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に地震が少ないため、病院勤務看護師全体の地震対策や地震時の対応の実態を明らかにした研究はほとんどなされていなかった。また、日本では、東日本大震災以降に、病院勤務看護師を対象に研究がされるようになったが1施設の現状を示したものがほとんどで、日本全国の病院を対象とした研究はされたいなかった。本研究で全国調査を実施し、災害対応計画の課題を明らかにした。今後、また起きる可能性のある地震にむけてとられている取り組みや対策の効果を介入研究で明らかにした研究はなかった。しかし、本研究で情報提供という介入が看護管理者に災害時の患者のケアを教育することを意識づけることに効果があることを明らかにした。