Development of Remote Health Support for Nurses during Pregnancy and Childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2016-2018)
Kameda College of Health Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka-Sakuma Yumiko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70451937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 貞代  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60279940)
望月 好子  東海大学医療技術短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10300021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔支援 / 看護師 / 妊娠 / 出産 / ICT / PHS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese nurses are at a greater risk of experiencing miscarriage and premature birth compared to individuals who work in other professions. Only a few surveys have targeted pregnant nurses, whose support needs have not been investigated. The purpose of this study was to develop effective remote health support for nurses during pregnancy and childbirth. In an online survey, 291 nurses (34.4%) had experienced a miscarriage or premature birth. The nurses also had needs for accurate information about pregnancy, childbirth, childcare, and the like. Based on these results, this study’s remote support program was developed with a focus on the provision of evidence-based information. We began conducting multicenter randomized controlled trials continuously beginning with fiscal year 2018, and we plan to evaluate and examine their effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は妊娠・出産期における看護師の切迫早産・流産の予防やマイナートラブルの改善、セルフマネジメントの向上を目指した遠隔支援プログラムの開発を目的としており、国内における先行研究も少ないことから学術的な価値の高い研究である。妊娠中の健康リスクを低減することにより、育児や仕事に対する効力感の向上等、看護師の妊娠・出産に関するポジティブ・イメージが高まることが考えられる。さらに、妊娠・出産による看護師の離職予防も期待でき、社会的にも意義のある研究と考えられる。働く母親の意識・行動変容は、子供に望ましい養育環境を形成すると考えられ、遠隔支援プログラムの開発は次世代育成の点でも有益である。