The situation and reason of not assertiveness for nurses with pre-school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShoin University (2016-2017)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akiko Maruyama  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20338015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
吾妻 知美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords育児支援 / アサーティブネス / 女性看護師 / ワークライフバランス / 看護師 / 職場 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situations where female nurses with preschool children have felt “I wanted to be assertive for child-rearing in the workplace but not in the past year” yielded nine categories: (1) cannot require time-off or early-leaving; (2) cannot decline changing shift; (3) cannot decline assignment request; (4) cannot decline overtime work; (5) cannot express lack of understanding for child-rearing; (6) cannot argue against the irrational correspondence; (7) cannot require help to other staff; (8) cannot express lack of consideration child-rearing supports; (9) cannot say confusion by personnel affairs. The main reasons for the inability to be assertive yielded the following three; [hospitals are specific working place], [regularly feel constraint for causing problems to other staffs], [lack of consideration and understanding for child-rearing at working place].