Effects on Employment and Social Loss Caused by Home Caregiver: A Gender Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2017)
Juntendo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishina Kiyoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (40449062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部・衛生学, 教授 (00158370)
IIJIMA Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部・看護管理学, 教授 (80389890)
MATHUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部・衛生学, 助教 (60453586)
KITAMURA Fumihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部・衛生学, 准教授 (20301145)
KUDOU Ayako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部・老年看護学, 教授 (20258974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords就労介護者 / インフォーマルケア費用 / 要介護高齢者 / 介護時間 / 社会的損失 / 介護者 / 就労 / 離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the physical, mental, and economic burdens of employed individuals who also provide home care to elderly people, as well as the effects of gender on these burdens. The subjects were 678 home caregivers, of whom 467 (68.9%) were men and 211 (31.1%) were women. Among respondents, 485 (71.5%) were employed and 193 (28.5%) were unemployed. We determined that more men than women had left employment to provide home care (p < 0.005), and that the mean 1704.3 hours per year of uncompensated informal care provided by respondents had an average value of 2.179 million yen. Furthermore, income was found to have decreased more among women when employment had been changed to accommodate home care responsibilities (p < 0.005). These results suggest that uncompensated home care labor hinders the ability to continue employment and may lead to a loss of labor.