Action Research: How Nurses Manage Nursing Based on a Community Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chifumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80258988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10451741)
佐藤 直子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (20709498)
雨宮 有子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
山田 雅子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30459242)
佐藤 可奈  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00757560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニティケア / 看護管理 / アクションリサーチ / 複雑系 / 創発 / 地域包括ケア / 理論創出 / 方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore and systemize nursing management methodologies that support people living in a community.A previous study defined nursing management as“learning with people and nurturing learning.”Using McNiff's action research,we explored the nature of nursing management.We used three approaches:a workshop with a nursing management practitioner,a discussion with a practitioner engaged in a pioneering initiative,and a review of ideas from literature and other sources.
The nursing management methodology with a community-based integrated perspective was expressed as a “kombu model.”The fluctuating “leaf” refers to various flexible practices that are conceptualized with an understanding of the context,managing boundaries,creating collaboration based on real concerns in the field,and evaluating results with people's happiness.These practices are derived from ideas of living better,love for others,a sense of ownership,and professionalism at the “root.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、看護管理を取り巻く世界を複雑系としてとらえ、これまでの看護管理学の枠組みでは示すことのできなかった、組織や地域のオートポイエティックな変化を促進する看護管理の実践理論を示したことにある。本研究は今後の看護管理学研究に新しい方向性を示すことができる。また、社会的意義はこの研究が、看護実践者のマネジメント観と行動に影響を与える可能性があるということである。これまでの計画制御ではなく人々のケア力を活かす看護管理の価値と具体的な方法の理解が深まり、看護管理実践が変化していく可能性がある。