Construction and verification of the basic nursing education system to foster disaster nursing practical skills based on general-purpose abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
TANIGISHI Etsuko  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30248968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 和子  仙台赤門短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (80325472)
今留 忍  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30306667)
齋藤 麻子  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70720390)
大澤 力  東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (20310394)
小原 真理子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害看護 / 汎用的能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 災害看護実践力 / 教育システム / 被災地 / 地域防災・減災 / 災害への備え / 看護実践力 / 災害看護教育システム / 教育方法 / 汎用能力 / 看護学生 / シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the basic nursing education system to foster disaster nursing practical skills based on general-purpose abilities is to establish the link between the university and community (in university site, resident area, disaster-stricken area, etc.) to practically learn nursing/medical care/health/welfare and livelihood of people and disasters. We evaluated the program to pursue the nursing and focus on the nurses’ roles during disasters.
The system is constituted mainly by studies to spread the occasions from the on-campus lectures and simulations to the local experiences and practical activities. The disaster preparation activities provide the opportunities to sense that extraordinary disasters still lie on the extensions of ordinaries, and that daily lives and nursing activities in ordinary times will lead to disaster nursing. Through the support activities and the communications with evacuees in disaster-stricken areas, the students realize disasters are real-life issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の看護基礎教育は、学内での講義・演習に加え、災害看護を必要とする地域・被災地へと学修の場を広げる。汎用的能力を基盤とした災害看護実践力を育む看護基礎教育における教育システムは、学内と地域・被災地を結んで、人々の生活と災害、災害と看護(医療)を実践的に学ぶことを目指す。被災地の人々とのふれあいや支援活動を通して災害を身近な自分の問題と考え、看護の役割を考え看護活動の広がりを思考できる。災害は非日常ではあるが日常との延長線上にあり、日々の生活・看護活動がまた災害時の看護に繋がるものである。この教育システムは、双方向に行き来しながら災害看護実践力を育むと共に看護の発展に繋がるものである。