Factor of nurses and midwife's Work Engagement and exploratory research on effect of nursing organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HARADA michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (40459673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 真貴子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30459672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWork Engagement / GSES / 看護職自律性 / self-efficacy / 看護師・助産師自律 / 看護・助産管理 / 自己効力感 / 組織効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the purpose of clarifying the actual conditions of nurses and midwives' Work Engagement (WE). As a result, there was a significant relationship between the existence of people who can consult and vitality, enthusiasm, immersion and WE's overall score. The type of job showed a significant relationship in all items, and the average value of managers was significantly higher. The GSES standardized scores were positively correlated with WE's enthusiasm, immersion, vitality and overall scores, and it became clear that staff with high WE had a high sense of self-efficacy. Each subscale of the nursing autonomy scale was positively correlated with all items of WE. Also, the subscale with the highest correlation was "practice ability". The possibility that nursing practice ability improved was suggested by improvement of WE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護師・助産師のWork Engagementの現状を明らかにし、看護職の特徴を理解するとともに看護・助産基礎教育、現任教育の向上について検討することを目的とした。看護職の離職率について常勤者11.0%、新卒者7.9%であり、労務条件や教育研修体制の整備が影響していることが指摘されている。
看護職のWEを明らかにすることで質の高いケアを維持・実践するための労務環境の整備や看護職者の仕事に対する前向きな心理面を維持・促進するための実践的アプローチ法を構築することができる。