A study of the support system that enhance resilience of nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Miki  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (10434432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣島 麻揚 (鈴木麻揚)  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60336493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Miyuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (40435730)
TSUTSUI Chiharu  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 助教 (20544381)
KONDO Hiriko  群馬大学, 教授 (40234950)
ONO Yutaka  一般社団法人認知行動療法研修開発センター, 理事長 (70138098)
MAENO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院システムデザイン・マネジメント学科, 教授 (20276413)
Research Collaborator Sugawara Daichi  筑波大学
Boniwell Ilona  Anglia Ruskin University
KUZE Koji  ポジティブサイコロジースクール
OMORI Saori  東邦大学, 医療センター大橋病院
KISHINO Nobuyo  東邦大学, 医療センター大橋病院
石田 正人  神奈川県立精神医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / セルフコンパッション / 看護職 / ポジティブ心理学 / ポジティブ感情 / 拡張形成理論 / マインドフルネス / ウェルビーイング / 看護師 / 感情労働 / 幸福
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, intervention study was conducted by using literature review and existing resilience program. This content was presented at the 8th European Conference on Positive Psychology2016 in France. We talked about resilience and positive psychology for nurses, and made efforts to disseminate it.
In 2017, we conducted an intervention study involving the concept of self-compassion as its outcome. It incorporated Loving-kindness Meditation into the content of the program. The result of this research was reported to the 9th European Conference on Positive Psychology 2018 at Budapest. The completed resilience program is applied to hospital nursing professionals, and its results will be reported at the 22nd Annual Conference of the Japan Academy of nursing Administration and Policies. in 2018. Besides these activities, We founded the Japanese Positive Psychology and Nursing Research Conference, and the contents of the conference was published in a journal for nursing professionals.