Role recognition and role expectations with Certified Nursing Specialists in Disaster Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoe  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00285355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西上 あゆみ  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30285324)
藤井 知美 (藤井知美)  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30734008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害看護専門看護師 / 役割期待 / 役割認識 / 災害看護 / 専門看護師 / 役割 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey on role expectations with Certified Nursing Specialists (CNS) in Disaster Nursing was conducted for nursing department directors in nationwide disaster base hospitals, presidents of prefectural nursing associations, and supervisory public health nurses of health care centers, to identify the role of Certified Nursing Specialists in Disaster Nursing. The questionnaires were sent to 1,147 facilities and 445 facilities (38.8%) replied. Currently, some respondents were unaware of the establishment of CNS in Disaster Nursing, so it needs to be promoted more in the future. It was found that the respondents' role expectations with a CNS in Disaster Nursing included coordination to promote regional cooperation, excellent practice for persons requiring assistance, coordination to address ethical issues, and the role of providing disaster nursing education, whereas the details of expectations differed from one facility to another.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地域包括ケア時代の災害看護専門看護師に期待されている役割が明らかになった。この役割については、災害看護専門看護師の教育課程の内容に組み込むことができ、その教育を受けた専門看護師は、災害時の活動および平時での災害の備え活動に生かすことが期待できる。さらに、副次的に、これからの地域包括ケア時代の災害発生時および平時からの災害対応における、要援護者の災害対応策(独居の高齢者、認知症高齢者、乳幼児、妊産褥婦等)等が充実することに貢献できる。